Member Login

Lost your password? (close)
Login

Dunlin

Calidris alpina

Dunlin in Winter Plumage © 2010 Ian Fisher

Subspecies

C. a. alpina
C. a. schinzii
C. a. arcitica
C. a. sakhalina  (most likely to occur in Australia)
C. a. kistchinski
C. a. actites
C. a. pacifica  (most likely to occur in Australia)
C. a. arcticola
C. a. hudsonia

Other Names

Red-backed Sandpiper, Blackcrop

Distribution

Australia: Only one report has been accepted for Australia, Queensland 1983.  About 20 other records have been either retracted or unaccepted.  These have been from Queensland, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia.

Migratory habits

This species very rarely migrates below the Equator.

Breeding

Breeds in the arctic areas of Europe, Asia, Alaska and Canada.

Status

Very rare vagrant.
East Asian-Australasian Flyway Population: about  950,000

Confusing Species

Curlew Sandpiper.