Member Login

Lost your password? (close)
Login

Spotted Greenshank

Tringa guttifer

Spotted Greenshank © 2010 Ian Fisher

Subspecies

None.

Other Names

Nordmann’s Greenshank, Armstrong’s Sandpiper, Okhotsk Tringine Sandpiper.

Distribution

One of the rarest Asian waders.
Australia: Only one unverified report from Darwin.

Migratory habits

From its breeding grounds south to South-east Asia.

Breeding

Known to bred on the western bays of the Sea of Okhotsk.

Status

Only one unverified report from Darwin.
East Asian-Australasian Flyway Population:  about 1,000.

Confusing Species

Greenshank.